Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Liese Bubble Dye



You guys probably know that, right? I'll start with this video that will show you guys the steps I took to dye my hair using Liese Bubble Dye.

Here's the box..

Here I'm using Black Brown Tea as I want a really dark brown that looks like black. What I wanted to do was to cover my white hairs, but I didn't want people to notice the fact that I dyed my hair. I didn't want it to be really obvious, that's why I choose this color.

Here's what's in the box:

So I put on the gloves (found in the box) to prevent my hands from turning brown, wore a shirt that I didn't want anymore and covered the floor with newspaper. Advisable for you to do it in the OPEN AIR as there's a really strong smell which would probably be stronger if you did it in the toilet or something.

Step one: Pour Solution 2 into Solution 1.

Actually I think the Solution 2 is the color. Hahah. Sorry if you already knew. Stupid me. LOL. I was quite scared that I'll spill it so when mom asked me to look up, at the camera, I kind of like, ignored her.

Step two: Gently invert the container about 180 degrees around 5 times.

I tilted it for 5 times, but it wasn't well mixed. Then I saw the instruction sheet that said to tilt 180 degrees and I was like -.-

Step three: Remove the white lid and replace it with the foamer cap.

So, after this, I just tried applying it onto my hair but mom was like, "NOT LIKE THIS!!! You have to -blah blah blah- and then -blah blah blah- or else your hair would -blah blah blah-. No, Kai Xin. NOT LIKE THIS!! Aiyo!

Yeah, so, in the end, my mom did it for me. Anyway, I left it on for 30 minutes. Hahaha. I'm so kiasu. Put longer better then shorter. So, after 30 minutes.. All the foam's gone.

After this, just rinse it off by shampooing and conditioning normally. Btw, be careful when rinsing it off. Or your whole toilet will be stained with hair dye. LOL. My mom warned be like so many times before I went to wash it off.

Then put on the hair lotion..

Both taken indoors.

So here's the before and after. I'm so happy with the result! Looks brown, but not obvious. I say that 'cause my hair's naturally brown. BUT I LOVE IT!!!

And I told you guys that I took a picture at Farmart while prawning after i dyed my hair, right? Here:

Look at my hair!!

That's how it looks like under the sun. This product is really really good.

1 comment :

  1. Very good blog! Do you have any hints for aspiring writers?
    I'm planning to start my own website soon but I'm a little lost on everything.
    Would you recommend starting with a free platform like Wordpress
    or go for a paid option? There are so many options out there that I'm totally overwhelmed .. Any ideas? Many thanks!

    Feel free to visit my blog; stop smoking tips